VISA

Iranian Tourist Visa - Apply online

Tourist online visa application

Any citizen of a foreign country who wishes to enter Iran needs to have a valid visa (save for certain exceptions). An Iranian tourist visa allows the visa holder to request the immigration officials’ permission to enter the country. We will gladly assist you with the application for such visa and note that the processing time for a visa would usually be no more than 3-5 working days except US, UK and Canada passport holders (depending also on whether you have provided all requested documents as per the below).

In order to apply for a visa, please:

  1. Complete the online visa application form
  2. Upload a recent color photo while completing the online form
  3. Upload a copy of your passport
  4. Complete visa processing payment (Payment link will be provided in your confirmation email).

Visa applicants can check their visa status 24/7 on www.apochi.com.

Any questions? Please contact us via visa@apochi.com or chat with our visa expert consultants via the online chat function.

Book Your Hotel Online & Save up to 55%

Reserve all hotels in Tehran, Isfahan, Shiraz, Kish Island, Kerman, Kermanshah, Yazd, Kashan, Tabriz, and Mashhad. We accept all major credit cards.

Iranian Visa FAQ ...

Normally online Iranian visa processing takes 4-6 working days. As soon as you complete payment for your tourist visa, we will submit your visa request to MFA.

From 15th March till 28th March due to Iranian new year holidays, Iranian visa processing may takes longer time by MFA. Please take this period to the consideration.

Iranian online visa application processing costs 55 EUR per person for all nationalities. For groups over 8 persons, we offer 1 free visa processing. Price for child, adult and infants are the same.

Please take it to the considerations that visa processing fee is different from entrance fee (Stamp fee) which government (Or Iranian embassies / consular) charges each travelers depends on their nationalities.

Each travelers can pick up his/her visa from Iranian embassies or consulars all around the world.

Most of the nationalities have this option to collect their visa in Iranian airports, upon their arrivals. This service is available in Isfahan International Airport (IFN), Kish International Airport (Kish Island), Mashhad International Airport (MHD), Dayrestan Airport (Qeshm Island), Shiraz International Airport (SYZ), Tabriz International Airport (TBZ) and Imam Khomeini International Airport (IKA).

Passport holders from Colombia, Somalia, USA, UK, Canada, Bangladesh, Jordan, Iraq, Afghanistan, Pakistan and India (since Mar. 2014) are non-eligible nationalities for Iranian airport visa.

All visitors must hold a passport valid for at least 6 months. Citizens of Israel are totally banned from entry to Iran.

Iranian visa services upon arrival to the airports are available in Isfahan International Airport (IFN), Kish International Airport (Kish Island), Mashhad International Airport (MHD), Dayrestan Airport (Qeshm Island), Shiraz International Airport (SYZ), Tabriz International Airport (TBZ) and Imam Khomeini International Airport (IKA).

Visitors to Iran must obtain a visa from one of the Iranian diplomatic missions unless they come from one of the visa exempt countries or countries eligible for visa on arrival.

Citizens of the following countries can visit Iran without a tourist visa: Armenia 90 days within 180 days, Azerbaijan 30 days, Turkey 30 days, Bolivia 30 days, Georgia 45 days,

U.S. passports are valid for travel to Iran but all travelers need to get tourist visa before arrival.

All US citizens should book hotels and set English language guide (Authorized from Iranian foreign ministry) before apply the visa (We will take care of this part). It’s necessary to show full itinerary with all details to Iranian foreign ministry. It takes around 30 days for US citizen.

Basically anyone can apply for single or double entry tourist visa to Iran. But MFA make final decision about single and double entry tourist visa.

As a rule of thumb, at the moment, it’s not possible and all nationality can get only single entry visa but you can re-apply or extend your visa after your first trip to Iran

Iranian tourist visa is valid for 3 months and you can stay maximum 30 days. Don't forget that you can extend your visa while you are in Iran for extra 30 days.

Iranian tourist visa extensions are time-consuming and must be filed at least one week in advance of the expiration date. A foreign national and anyone accompanying him/her will pay a fine between 300,000 and 350,000 rials (IRR) or between 30,000 and 35,000 tomans per day for each day of unauthorized stay in Iran.

In order to apply for Iranian tourist visa you should fill out online visa application form, submit scan of passport (high quality) and a personal photo.

FOOTER LINKS

NEWSLETTER SIGNUP

By subscribing to our mailing list you will always be update with the latest news from us.

We never spam!

 

GET IN TOUCH

+31 (0)20 26 11777 (Europe)
+98 (0)21 88106700 (Iran Emergency Support)
+1 678 278 1283 
info[@]apochi.com
John Fernhouthof 16, 1087ED Amsterdam, The Netherlands
#1, Bucharest Tower, Bucharest St., Tehran, Iran

FOLLOW US ON SOCIAL NETWORKS:

Our Partner Airlines in Iran: IranAir | Mahan Air | Kish Air | Qeshm Airlines | Iran AirTours | Iran Aseman Airlines | Ata Airlines | Taban Air | Atrak Air | Zagros Airlines | Caspian Airlines | Payam Air | Meraj Airlines | Iranian Naft Airlines.
TOP